A Lecture Given by the Film Scholar Ketevan Trapaidze
Today, February 27, the film scholar Ketevan Trapaidze, Doctor of Art History, visited Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary.Ms. Ketevan delivered a public lecture on the topic – “The Role of Georgian Cinema in Preserving National Identity.”
Ketevan Trapaidze is an associate professor in Shota Rustaveli Georgian State University of Theatre and Cinema and Apollon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
She is the author of six books and thirty scientific publications. Ketevan Trapaidze is also amember of many professional commissions and juries of art competitions, a researcher of the special features of Georgian culture and a coordinator of educational programs at the Georgian National Museum.
At the lecture, Ms. Ketevan spoke about the characteristics of Georgian national cinema, films such as “Akaki Tsereteli’s Journey to Racha-Lechkhumi”, “Eliso”, “Pirosmani”, “Shepherds of Tusheti”, “Giorgi Saakadze”, “Mother of the Place”, “Supplication” and others. She discussed transformation of Georgian cinema in its thematicsand form from the 20th century to the present day.
The lecture was attended by the professors and students of TTAS. Ms. Ketevan comprehensively answered the questions asked by the audience.